Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how St Andrews Business Club uses and protects any information that you give the Club when you use this website.

 

St Andrews Business Club is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

St Andrews Business Club may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 25 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs, administer your account and to provide the services you’ve requested from us, in particular for the following reasons:

Security and retention timescale

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will hold your information for no longer than is necessary.  Once you resign your membership of the Business Club we will delete your information from our main database and include it as having been deleted, on our database of members whose details have been deleted.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

St Andrews Business Club takes your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the services you have requested from us. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, please complete the opt-in section to indicate that you wish to receive future updates from St Andrews Business Club.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you’ve previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at secretary@standrewsbusinessclub.co.uk

We will revisit your consent every 2 years.

You may request details of personal information which we currently hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Emma-Jane Kerr, Secretary, St Andrews Business Club, c/o Thorntons Law LLP, Kinburn Castle, Doubledykes Rd, ST ANDREWS, KY16 9DR.

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

St Andrews Business Club